Background Facts
[…] The general legal principle underlying the doctrine of nuisance is that property must be used so that it does not injure others.
However, there is a limitation placed on nuisance laws. Many states, including Kansas, have adopted what is known as a “right-to-farm” law. Such a law limits how much a farm operation may be considered a nuisance. Under the Kansas right-to-farm law, the courts must presume that there is no nuisance if a farming operation is conducted according to good agricultural practices and was established before surrounding nonfarming activities. Kan. Stat. Ann. §2-3202(a). An activity is a good agricultural practice if it “is undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations.” Kan. Stat. Ann. §2-3202(b).
The defendant claimed the Kansas right-to-farm law protected his fertilization practices from nuisance claims. No evidence was submitted at trial to support the jury’s finding that spraying the effluent as fertilizer was a nuisance.